?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 May 2010 @ 12:25 am
Lost Episode 6x17: The End—My Thoughts As I Watched the show  

 

Damn you, Michael Giacchino, please don’t make me cry.

Oh, Locke is going for surgery

 

At the Time Live thing, we were told that there would be a StarWars reference. There was: Yoda

Charlie

Nothing is irreversible—Kate is saying Jack’s words.

 

Of course, Bernard and Rose rescued Desmond. They don’t get involved.

 

Shit, the destroyer.

 

Shit, the man is a son of a bitch: “Yes, Desmond, you will do what I want.”

Richard is alive. I knew it.

 

Juliette Is the baby doctor

 

Sun is remembering

Shit, I feel like Faraday the first time I saw him.

 

Jin remembers

Then it ends…. I hope you don’t make it that once they meet it ends a la Sopranos

Richard is aging.

Oh, good …. Not dead

So, why am I not surprised that Juliette is the mom?

The Long con….LOL

Shannon…. And now, they remember

 

She did say brother. That means Boone is there…. yes….

Faraday and Charlotte… will they remember

Kate is beginning to remember

 

P&J… remember…

 

Aaron… is being born and Kate will deliver

 

The light is gone…. Not

Holy Shit, is Jacob/Jack dead?

 

Goddamn it, season 2 was so good.

 

Call him turnip head

Oh, no Ben!

 

Is this the volcano?

Jack vs Locke

The ultimate fight

Holy shit

 

Hahahahahah, I saved you a bullet

Now, I know why his neck is bleeding

It worked……

Sawyer , you are going to go Dutch

So it looks like Jate Is winning

I’m loving the LOSTtype of commercials

Thanks doc,

 

Oh, sawyer and Juliet. I am so sobbing now. I hate you LOST. You made cry like there’s no tomorrow.

 

I look like Faraday

Ben and Locke

I HATE THIS FUCKING ENDING. I thought for 6 years that they were dead and Darlton denied it. I want my 6 years back.

 

One good thing was that I really enjoyed the show while I was watching it and I loved the friendships that I made because of it. But I am disappointed.



 

Tags: ,
 
 
 
what you're saying is you just didn't: Lost - This is the endbohemu on May 24th, 2010 05:09 am (UTC)
I liked it up until the extra 30 minutes, ironically. But I wonder if they'd kept it at 2 hours only if we'd still get the crap 30 minutes or just less awesome.

I hate the ending too. I like the idea of the sideways being a rainbow bridge/purgatory and everything on the island being what really happened. But that last two images of the beach AS IT WAS has me really thrown. How did you did take those final images?

Edited at 2010-05-24 05:10 am (UTC)
The Geriatric Fangirl: LTblue michaelcrazymaryt on May 24th, 2010 05:29 am (UTC)
I didn't mind the ending but I'm not sure if that's just because Ben didn't die. I'm seriously happy about that.
mooncove: bunnyluvmooncove on May 24th, 2010 08:10 am (UTC)
I'm not so sure about that; I think they're all dead, including Ben--and who knows for how long! :(
mooncove: bunnyluvmooncove on May 24th, 2010 08:09 am (UTC)
"I HATE THIS FUCKING ENDING. I thought for 6 years that they were dead and Darlton denied it. I want my 6 years back."

I didn't feel quite as strongly as you; I'm still a bit stunned and confused (I think I'm still in the first stage of grief: denial!), but I do feel kind of the same way. I enjoyed the episode right up till we found out it had always been All About Jack, and who knows how much of the rest really happened. :(