?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 August 2013 @ 07:34 pm
John Barrowman to act in SCANDAL  

I just heard that John Barrowman was signed up to act in season 2 of ABC's Scandal. I have to watch season 1, pronto.

 
 
 
~Lirpa~: Facepalm Lockekatje0711 on August 15th, 2013 01:57 am (UTC)
OMG, nooooooooooooo!!!! Ian left that show. I wouldn't be surprised if he did so because it was soooo bad. Not to mention his talents were so underused. Ugh. Why JB, why??
Spicedogs: TVspicedogs on August 16th, 2013 03:15 am (UTC)
I thought that the show might be bad. *sigh*
~Lirpa~: What the frak?katje0711 on August 16th, 2013 04:02 am (UTC)
It is terrible. I wonder why JB is signed up. Is it a one time shot or an arc or the season?
Melissa: Jack Hmmxgirl30 on August 16th, 2013 04:40 am (UTC)
I'm hoping it's for an arc and not just one episode.
I didn't watch much of the second season but I didn't think it was that bad. It's light entertainment and I don't expect a lot from it. (I might not be the best judge though since I seem to like shows that get cancelled or that people think are crap.)
~Lirpa~katje0711 on August 16th, 2013 04:41 am (UTC)
Scandal is crap and an insult to both Ian and JB's talents. They deserve more than some show that's basically a soap opera.
Melissa: Dark archer- Barrowmanxgirl30 on August 16th, 2013 04:51 am (UTC)
That might be true.
I don't see what's so bad about soap operas though. (They're not really my thing but I don't see a problem with them. They're light entertainment.)

I'm happy to watch JB in whatever he's on. (I'm hoping he'll be on Arrow again next season too.)
~Lirpa~: WTF? Datakatje0711 on August 16th, 2013 02:56 pm (UTC)
Scandal could've been so much more. But they decided to veer off into the stupid love affair between Olivia and the President. The show didn't need that for it to have been a great show.
Spicedogs: BlueEyes(TS)spicedogs on August 16th, 2013 04:37 pm (UTC)
I wish I had know that he was already in Scandals. How many seasons has this show been on?
Melissa: thumbs up- barrowmanxgirl30 on August 16th, 2013 06:59 pm (UTC)
It's been on for two seasons.
JB was just in one episode last season. (It was very near the end so it might still be available on the ABC site.)
Melissa: thumbs up- barrowmanxgirl30 on August 16th, 2013 04:38 am (UTC)
That's good to know.
I'm actually not surprised he's going to be back next season. There is a lot that could be done with his character and things were left kind of open ended in the episode he was in.
~Lirpa~: ?katje0711 on August 16th, 2013 02:46 pm (UTC)
JB was already in an ep? There was also a lot of potential for Ian's character, but they threw that away.

Edited at 2013-08-16 02:51 pm (UTC)
Melissa: Dark archer- Barrowmanxgirl30 on August 16th, 2013 06:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah. He was in an ep at the end of the last season.

That is very true. I hope that doesn't happen with JB's character.
Spicedogs: JohnBarrowmanspicedogs on August 16th, 2013 09:02 pm (UTC)
Netflix has Season 1. No site has Season 2. I can get it for $15.00 from Amazon Instant video. I hate to spend money on a show that I only watch for the eye candy. BTW, Melissa, do you know where the screenshot of JB is from?
Melissa: thumbs up- barrowmanxgirl30 on August 16th, 2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
ABC does have the last five episodes of the second season including the one JB is in. (He is in the second to last ep.)

I'm not sure about the screencap but it looks like it's from one of JB's concerts. (If you're talking about the one you posted. I've never seen that exact picture before but it looks like some other concert ones I've seen.)